Privacy Policy

Effective:  November 17, 2021

Hamelin Brands Inc. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the information privacy practices of Hamelin Brands Inc. (referred to herein as “Hamelin,” “we”, “us”, or “our”).  It explains what information we collect about you, how we use and share your information, and your choices regarding our collection and use.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us as provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected about you by or on behalf of Hamelin Brands when you use our website located at https://hamelin.store or our mobile application (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy also applies to any website or mobile application controlled by us that contains a link to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is a part of the terms of use of the Site located at [https://www.hamelin.store/pages/privacy-policy] (the “Terms of Use”). We encourage you to become familiar with the terms and conditions of both this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. By accessing and using the Site, or any part thereof, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and that you accept and consent to the privacy practices (and any uses and disclosures of information about you) that are described in this Privacy Policy. 

  1. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Hamelin may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or in applicable law.  Such changes will be effective upon posting the revised Privacy Policy, along with the date on which it was most recently updated, on the Site.  The version of this Privacy Policy posted on www.hamelin.store/pages/privacy-policy on each respective date you visit the Site shall be the Privacy Policy applicable to your access and use of the Site on that date.  If a change materially affects the use or disclosure of your personally identifiable information, we will provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepage on the Site or sending you an email notification).  By continuing to use the Site or communicating electronically with us thereafter, you agree to accept such changes to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is our notice to you, and does not constitute a contract between you and us. Please contact us as provided at the end of this Privacy Policy if you would like information regarding any changes.

  1. Information Collected

Hamelin collects information about you from a variety of sources, including (1) information you provide directly to us when you contact us, sign-up for an account, and purchase products from us through the Site, and (2) information we collect about you when you access and use the Site.  The information we collect includes both certain identifying information from or about you (“Collected Information”), and other information that cannot be used to personally identify you. The following describes the personal information Hamelin may have collected about individuals within the previous 12 months.

Information You Provide Us.  If you sign-up for an account, purchase products, or contact us through the Site, we collect the requested information that you provide including your name, e-mail, phone number, mailing address, billing address, and credit or debit card information. Such information is primarily collected in order to fulfill online orders, and if permission is granted, may also be used to distribute marketing information. In order to continuously improve your service and tailor our subsequent communications to you, we may also ask you to provide us with additional information regarding your demographics, comments, professional interests, and contact preferences. You may choose whether or not to provide such information; however, the information may be required to complete your transaction or respond to your request. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor, you may also be asked to provide certain Collected Information about such minor in order to obtain the products available on the Site. When you interact with the Site, we may also collect information such as social media handles, websites, URLs, and information provided during product reviews, e.g., information used to determine whether you are a verified purchaser, videos, and other review content.  

Information Collected Automatically.  We collect information automatically from you when you visit and use the Site.  Such information includes the following:

Usage information.  We collect information about how you interact with the Site.  This includes information such as the dates and times that you visit the Site, the page you view, referring / exit URLs, your browser type, and the number of clicks on the Site. In some cases, we collect this information through cookies and similar technologies.  To learn more about these technologies, please see the Cookies and Other Technologies section below.

Device Information.  We may collect information about the devices you use to access the Site (e.g., computer, tablet, and mobile phone), including your device model, IP address, operating system, unique device identifiers, and mobile network operator information.

Transaction Information.  We collect transaction details related to your purchases through the Site.

Geolocation Information.  We collect geolocation details related to your interaction with the Site.

This information is collected in order to provide more tailored information and better customer service to Hamelin customers.

Information We Receive From Third Parties.  We may receive information about you from third parties, e.g., geolocation information, age range, gender, general interests, user activity on the Site, email information (after purchase), and data received via Google Analytics (See Section 6 for additional information). Third party sources may include social media platforms, internet browser platforms, product review platforms, and marketing platforms.

  1. How We Use Your Information

Hamelin uses your information, including Collected Information, for a variety of business purposes, including:

  • Providing and improving the Site;
  • processing and fulfilling your product orders;
  • creating and managing your account;
  • communicating with you;
  • responding to your inquiries and communications;
  • customer service and technical support, which may include responding to your requests, resolving issues, and/or troubleshooting problems;
  • marketing purposes, including developing advertisements more relevant to your interests;
  • improving and customizing the Site, communications, and advertisements;
  • internal operations such as enhancing our offerings and to conduct research and analysis;
  • to assist in loss prevention and anti-fraud measures;
  • to enforce our Terms of Use, Terms of Sale, and any other applicable terms and conditions and agreements;
  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes; and/or
  • to protect the security and integrity of our business, the Site, the products we sell, our brand, users, customers, and our third party business partners and service providers.

 

We may also use Collected Information as necessary to ensure compliance with any Hamelin policies and any applicable law, regulation or order. 

  1. How We Share Your Information

Hamelin shares and discloses your information, including Collected Information, to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • with third parties that provide a variety of services on our behalf, including the development, hosting, maintenance, and support of the Site; processing your product orders and payments; shipping products to you; data management, storage, and analysis; communications; and marketing;
  • to comply with law, a court order, or other legal process, or in connection with a legal investigation;
  • to develop advertisements based on your interests;
  • as may be necessary to protect the rights and interests of Hamelin, its third party business partners and service providers, and our and their respective employees, customers, visitors, users, or any other person or entity;
  • to enforce our Terms of Use and Terms of Sale, and any other applicable terms and conditions and other agreements;
  • in the event of a corporate transaction, including a merger, acquisition, financing, dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving the sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of Hamelin’s business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, the Collected Information may also be transferred as a business asset of Hamelin.  If another third party acquires Hamelin or any of it business operations, whether through stock or asset purchase, such third party will possess the information, including Collected Information, collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations with respect thereto as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • in aggregated or other non-personally identifiable form; and/or
  • in accordance with your consent.

Specifically, the following categories of personal information are shared with the following third parties:

  • Contact information, on sight consumer behavior and IP address is shared with third party marketing platforms that assist Hamelin with marketing emails and newsletters;
  • Contact information and purchase verification information is shared with product review platforms that assist Hamelin with managing product reviews;
  • Contact information, payment information, and IP address for is shared with payment/e-commerce platforms that assist Hamelin in processing payment information, payment verification and fraud protection, and website hosting;
  • Pixel or cookie information is shared with social media platforms for retargeting and site optimization purposes;
  • Pixel or cookie information is shared with an internet browser platform for survey purposes;
  • Contact information, billing, and shipping information is shared with software-as-a-service platforms for customer support services, enterprise resource management, and data storage purposes;
  • Pixel or cookie information, and IP address is shared with analytics platforms for business analytics purposes;
  • Shipping information is shared with logistics platforms that assist Hamelin in shipping its products.

We will not provide or sell the identity of individual users to any third party for their own direct marketing purposes.

  1. Cookies and Other Technologies

We and our business partners and third party providers use cookies and other technologies such as log files and analytic tools and services on the Site and in our email communications to collect information automatically from you.  Such information includes your IP address, device type, any unique device identification numbers, type of browser (e.g., Google Chrome or Internet Explorer), operating system (e.g., Windows, Vista, Mac, OS, Android, etc.), your browsing activities (e.g., pages viewed and referring / exit URLs), and other usage information.  We collect this information for a number of reasons, including optimization of the Site, improving the Site, to enhance your user experience, remembering user preferences and settings, marketing and advertising purposes, security purposes, and analyzing Site traffic and trends.

Please see below for more information regarding the technologies that we may use.

Cookies.  A cookie is a small piece of data stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device. We use cookies to collect information from you regarding your usage of the Site in order to remember user preferences and settings, personalize your experience with the Site, and for security purposes.

Log File Information.  Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access the Site.  The information collected from log files may include your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, landing pages, and pages viewed.

Online Analytics.  We may use third party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Site.  These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other usage information.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Website is governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. For more information regarding how Google collects, uses, and shares your information please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

  1. Most popular internet browser applications will allow you to configure the browser so as not to accept cookies. However, setting your browser to reject cookies may, in certain instances, prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site (or some portion thereof) and its capabilities, or cause some features of the Site to function improperly or more slowly. Your Choices

When submitting information, corresponding, making requests for information, and otherwise interacting with Hamelin and its representatives through or in connection with the Site, you choose what information to supply or submit, whether you wish to receive further information, and how you may be contacted. Please take care to share only such information as is needed or that you believe is appropriate. Hamelin provides you with the opportunity to update certain personal information and to opt-out of having information collected for certain purposes.  For example, you may

  • update your account information;
  • close your account;
  • choose whether to receive promotions and offers from us;
  • change your preferences for certain communications; and
  • request access to your personally identifiable information.

You may exercise your choices by contacting us via the Contact Us information provided below or following the instructions provided in any of the electronic communications sent to you.

Because we plan our communications in advance, it may take several weeks for your request to become effective.  If you continue to receive our communications after expressing an opt-out preference, please let us know so that we can investigate the situation. We will, however, continue to send transaction-based emails if you engage in a transaction, request customer support, or make similar requests.

In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to complete your transaction.

If you have created an online account, you may also change your correspondence preferences by logging into your account.

Cookies and Other Technologies.  You may opt-out of the automatic collection of some information by referring to your web browser’s or mobile device’s options or settings menu.  However, doing so may disable many of the portions, features, or functionality of the Site.  For example, most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you have the choice to set your browser to accept or reject cookies.  Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences or visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org for more information.

Google Analytics.  Google provides users choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics by developing an Opt-out Browser Add-on which can be located at:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.  By installing this Add-on, no information is being sent to Google.

  1. Online Account Management

If you elected to subscribe to any online services provided via the Site, including the ability to access any password-protected areas of the Site, you will be required to submit personal information (including some Collected Information) for the purpose of verifying your identity and your authority to manage the account. This Collected Information will be used exclusively by Hamelin, our agents, suppliers and third-party service providers for internal use and to respond to your service requests.

  1. Sweepstakes, Promotions, Contests and Surveys

On the Site, you may wish to participate in certain online polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions that may be offered from time to time by us, a partner, or other entity through which you are using the Site. Participation in these polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and promotions is completely voluntary; you have a choice about whether or not to disclose information required to enter. Information requested may include Collected Information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, username, and/or similar information. Through these online polls, surveys and promotions, you may choose to participate in activities such as sharing information with others and sending email invitations. In connection with any online polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions that may be offered from time to time via the Site by us, we use the information you provide to administer the polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions. Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, we also may use the information to communicate with you, or the other people you select, about our services or products. Any information that you submit to one of our partners or another entity through which you are using the Site in the course of any poll, survey, contest, sweepstakes, or promotion offered by any third party shall be fully at your own risk, and Hamelin hereby disclaims all responsibility for any losses, liability, damages, or expenses that may arise from your submission of such information.

  1. Information Security

Hamelin implements commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to help us protect your information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.  If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, your credit card data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“PCI-DSS”).  All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by the Site and our service providers.

However, no method of electronically transmitting or storing data is ever completely secure, and therefore, we cannot guarantee that your information will never be accessed, used, or disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. You agree to immediately notify us of any breach of Site's security, this Privacy Policy, or the Terms of Use of which you become aware.

  1. Reviews; User Content

The Site may allow you to post product reviews and other content (“Submissions”).  You are responsible for all actions resulting from any information, including personal information, which you include in your .  Please remember that any information you submit in a Submission is not subject to this Privacy Policy, and Hamelin is not responsible for use of such information by other users or third parties.

  1. Links and Third Party Websites

The Site contains links to third party websites and social media pages (“Linked Sites”).  We are not responsible for the privacy practices, policies, or content of any Linked Sites, even if you link to them from the Site or communications.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Linked Sites.  We have no control over the collection or use of your information on any Linked Site.  We encourage you to read and understand the privacy practices of any Linked Sites that you visit.

  1. Social Media Platforms and Websites

Any Submission that you submit to any of our pages contained on a social media platform or website by e-mail, posting, messaging, uploading, downloading, or otherwise is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy.  We cannot control the actions of other users of a social media platform and we are therefore not responsible for any Submissions contained on a social media platform or website. By visiting any of our pages that are contained on any social media platform or website, you are representing and warranting to us that you have reviewed the applicable privacy policy and terms of use of such website or social media platform and that you will abide by all such provisions contained therein.

  1. California Residents’ Privacy Rights

This portion of our Privacy Policy advises California residents of rights provided in the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) and how California residents may exercise those rights.  The CCPA currently exempts personal information reflecting a written or verbal business-to-business communication (“B2B Personal Information”) from certain of the law’s requirements, and also currently exempts personal information collected and used about a natural person acting as a business’s employee or contractor (“Personnel Information”). The rights described below may not apply to B2B Personal Information or Personnel Information.

If you are a California resident, you may request certain information from or certain action by us, such as exercising the access and deletion rights described below, or you may authorize an agent to make such a request on your behalf.  We will seek to verify your identity and your agent’s authority when we receive an individual rights request from you or on your behalf to ensure the security of your personal information, and may need to collect additional personal information to do so.

California residents have the right to request to delete personal information that we have collected from you, including content or information that you have posted on our Site or otherwise in connection with your use of Hamelin’s Services.   To make such a request, please contact us by sending an e-mail to contactus@hamelinbrands.com.  Please note that Hamelin may not be obligated to remove such information or content, as required or permitted by applicable law, such as in the following circumstances, where the information is necessary to:

  1. complete the sales transaction or otherwise meet your reasonable expectations relating to a transaction,
  2. detect or investigate a security breach or related incident,
  3. provide you a good or service;
  4. perform a contract between us and you;
  5. fix our Site or services in the case of a bug;
  6. protect the free speech rights of you or other users;
  7. comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.);
  8. engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws;
  9. comply with a legal obligation; or any applicable federal or state law or regulation requires us or a third party to maintain the content or information on our Site or related services; or
  10. make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

If you are a California resident, you may also request to receive details about how we collect, use, and share your personal information.  You may also request to receive the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.

If a business sells personal information, you have a right to opt-out of that sale. We do not, and do not intend to, sell the personal information of California residents and, furthermore, do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of consumers under 16 years old.

Businesses may not, and we do not, discriminate against you for exercising any CCPA rights, such as the access and deletion rights described above. 

Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain personal information (as defined by California law) during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.   If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us via the Contact Us information provided below.  For all such third party marketing requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.  Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.  Please allow 30 days for a response.

 

  1. Do Not Track Notice

Certain State laws require that we indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. At this time, there is no worldwide uniform or consistent industry standard or definition for responding to, processing, or communicating Do Not Track signals.  Thus, like many other websites and online services, the Site is currently unable to respond to Do Not Track Signals.  To find out more about “Do Not Track”, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

  1. Users Outside the United States

The Site is provided from within the United States, and our products sold through the Site and shipped from the United States, and are subject to the applicable state and federal laws of the United States.  If you use the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States where our servers are located and our database is operated.  The data protections and other laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your country.    

  1. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personally identifiable information online from children under the age of 13 without verified parental or guardian consent.  If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using the Site.  Please contact us as provided below in the Contact Us section if you believe we may have collected such information without parental or guardian consent.

  1. Email Security

“Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your personally identifiable information.  If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from Hamelin asking you for your personally identifiable information, including account information, please notify us as provided below.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Hamelin’s information privacy practices, please contact us at contactus@hamelinbrands.com.  If you correspond with us through the Site or via email, the Collected Information may include the content of, and metadata regarding, any correspondence you may have with us. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


    Subscribe